.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

WLV sweeps the silver

-A A +A
By Dave Kavanaugh

Alonzo Chavez posted the quickest time to date in winning his fourth straight meet.

Previous
Play
Next

Karlene Montaño returned to form near the front of the pack.

And the West Las Vegas boys’ and girls’ cross country teams swept the runner-up team awards, all in Saturday’s Meadow City Cross Country Invitational, held at the Gene Torres Golf Course.

Highlights of prep varsity results are as follows.

See Wednesday’s Optic for more from the meets, including collegiate, prep junior varsity and middle school highlights.

VARSITY GIRLS
 1. Kendra Lente, Los Lunas, 19:30
 2. Elyiah Lente, Los Lunas, 20:38
 3. Karlene Montaño, Robertson, 20:53
 4. Kielee Kinghorn, Los Lunas, 20:59
 5. Cecilia Gutierrez, West Las Vegas, 21:06
 6. Gloria Zuni, Los Lunas, 21:14
 7. Esperanza Martinez, Robertson, 21:19
 8. Esperanza Garduño, West Las Vegas, 21:22
 9. Shannae Williams, Los Lunas, 21:35
10. Chantel Rivera, Mora, 21:40
11. Natalia Marrujo, Mora, 21:41
12. Aubrey Maestas, West Las Vegas, 21:45
13. Victoria Cordova, Belen, 21:54
14. Santiana Marrujo, Mora, 21:57
15. Amy Gonzales, Cimarron, 21:58
16. Elena Garcia, Robertson, 21:59
17. Vivian Lueras, Los Lunas, 22:01
18. Courtney Gutierrez, Los Lunas, 22:18
19. Rebekah Hutchinson, Robertson, 22:33
20. Lori Espinoza, Belen, 22:38
21. Eunice Padilla, West Las Vegas, 22:46
22. Selina Rael, Cimarron, 23:08
23. Kayla Tarr, West Las Vegas, 23:38
24. Divina Romero, West Las Vegas, 23:39
25. Jamie Knox, Cimarron, 23:50
26. Erica Garcia, West Las Vegas, 23:55
27. Analisa Chavez, Mora, 23:59
28. Zena Stevenson, Cimarron, 24:02
29. Maggie Quintana, Cimarron, 24:18
30. Shauntae Rivera, Mora, 26:18

VARSITY GIRLS’ TEAMS
1. Los Lunas, 22
2. West Las Vegas, 69
3. Mora, 92
4. Cimarron, 119

VARSITY BOYS
 1. Alonzo Chavez, Mora, 15:24
 2. Aaron Romero, Belen, 16:21
 3. Jared Garcia, Belen, 16:24
 4. Moises Coca, West Las Vegas, 16:25
 5. Max Sedillo, West Las Vegas, 16:31
 6. Michael Brown, Los Lunas, 16:39
 7. John Berry, Belen, 17:24
 8. Josh Alcon, Mora, 17:28
 9. Daniel Medina, Mora, 17:42
10. Manuel Guer, Belen, 17:46
11. Conrad Atencio, West Las Vegas, 17:49
12. Jacob Sedillo, West Las Vegas, 17:49
13. Jacob Subratie, Cimarron, 17:49
14. Leonard Romero, Robertson, 17:50
15. Henry Sime, Cimarron, 17:50
16. Brian Baldonado, Belen, 17:56
17. Isaiah Abeyta, Los Lunas, 18:04
18. Nate Candelaria, Los Lunas, 18:13
19. Phillip Hannon, Los Lunas, 18:14
20. Eric Gomez, Los Lunas, 18:19
21. Thomas Gallegos, Cimarron, 18:25
22. Kyle Bladwell, Los Lunas, 18:28
23. Julio Serna, Mora, 18:30
24. Sammy Martinez, West Las Vegas, 18:42
25. Joseph Montaño, Robertson, 18:44
26. Jude Madrid, Robertson, 18:49
27. Ethan Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 19:00
28. Chris Quintana, Robertson, 19:07
29. Kevin Villanueva, West Las Vegas, 19:21
30. Chris Coca, Cimarron, 19:22
31. Cameron Robari, Belen, 19:22
32. Reuben Mulkey, Cimarron, 20:04
33. Dylan Archibeque, Robertson, 20:18
34. Americk Vasquez, Mora, 20:48
35. Xavier Romero, Mora, 20:57
36. Adrian Salazar, Maxwell, 21:40
37. Kartik Kumar, Robertson, 23:31
38. Tristan Chavez, Maxwell, 23:32

VARSITY BOYS’ TEAMS
1. Belen, 38
2. West Las Vegas, 56
3. Mora, 75
4. Los Lunas,80
5. Cimarron, 111
6. Robertson, 126