.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

WINTER 08-09 SPORTS SCHEDULE

-A A +A
By Dave Kavanaugh

Nov. 15: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Eastern New Mexico, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU wrestling at Wyoming Open, 9 a.m., Laramie, Wyo.

Nov. 17: NMHU women’s basketball vs. Eastern New Mexico, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex

Nov. 21: NMHU men’s basketball at College of the Southwest, TBA, Laguna Acoma; NMHU women’s basketball at Cameron, 1 p.m., Pueblo, Colo.

Nov. 22: NMHU women’s basketball at Willamette, 1 p.m., Pueblo, Colo.; NMHU cross country at NCAA II Nationals, TBA, Slippery Rock, Pa.

Nov. 23: NMHU wrestling at Northern Colorado Open, 9 a.m., Greeley, Colo.

Nov. 25: NMHU men’s basketball vs. West Texas A&M, 7 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball at College of the Southwest, 5 p.m., Hobbs

Nov. 29: NMHU men’s basketball at Eastern New Mexico, 8 p.m., Portales; West Las Vegas wrestling at Española Invite, 8 a.m., Española

Dec. 1: NMHU women’s basketball vs. College of the Southwest, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex

Dec. 2: West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Mora, 4 p.m., Montoya Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Taos, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Dec. 4: Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Socorro, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Taos Invite, TBA, Taos; WLV Brian Gallegos Invite (includes Robertson, West Las Vegas girls’ basketball), TBA, Gillie Lopez Gym

Dec. 5: NMHU wrestling at Cliff Keen Invite, 9 a.m., Las Vegas, Nev.; Robertson wrestling at Rio Rancho Invite, TBA, Rio Rancho; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Taos Invite, TBA, Taos; WLV Brian Gallegos Invite (includes Robertson, West Las Vegas girls’ basketball), TBA, Gillie Lopez Gym

Dec. 6: NMHU men’s basketball at College of the Southwest, 3 p.m., Hobbs; Robertson wrestling at Rio Rancho Invite, TBA, Rio Rancho; West Las Vegas wrestling at Sandia Invite, 8 a.m., Albuquerque; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Taos Invite, TBA, Taos; WLV Brian Gallegos Invite (includes Robertson, West Las Vegas girls’ basketball), TBA, Gillie Lopez Gym

Dec. 9: Robertson girls’ basketball at Taos, 5:30 p.m., Taos; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball vs. Ruidoso, 3 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Santa Fe, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Dec. 11: Robertson boys’ basketball at Socorro Invite, TBA, Socorro; Robertson girls’ basketball vs. Capital, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas wrestling quadrangular (WLV, , Robertson, Pecos, Bernalillo, Peñasco), 3 p.m., WLV

Dec. 12: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Chadron State, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Chadron State, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson boys’ basketball at Socorro Invite, TBA, Socorro; Robertson wrestling at Capital Invite, TBA, Santa Fe

Dec. 13: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Nebraska-Kearney, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Nebraska-Kearney, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson boys’ basketball at Socorro Invite, TBA, Socorro; Robertson wrestling at Capital Invite, TBA, Santa Fe; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Cuba, 1 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Dec. 15: NMHU men’s basketball at Oklahoma Panhandle State, 8 p.m., Goodwell, Okla.; NMHU women’s basketball at Oklahoma Panhandle State, 6 p.m., Goodwell, Okla.

Dec. 16: Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Mora, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Española, 4 p.m., Española; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Socorro, 4 p.m., Socorro

Dec. 17: NMHU women’s basketball at Eastern New Mexico, 6 p.m., Portales; Robertson girls’ basketball at Mora, 5:30 p.m., Montoya Gym

Dec. 18: NMHU wrestling at Tournament of Champions, 9 a.m., Reno, Nev.; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Capital City Invite, TBA, Santa Fe; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Ben Lujan Tournament, TBA, Jacona

Dec. 19: Robertson wrestling at Greeley tourney, TBA, Greeley, Colo.; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Capital City Invite, TBA, Santa Fe; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Ben Lujan Tournament, TBA, Jacona; West Las Vegas wrestling at Piedra Vista Invite, TBA, Farmington

Dec. 20: NMHU men’s basketball at Colorado-Colorado Springs, 8 p.m., Colorado Springs; NMHU men’s basketball at Colorado-Colorado Springs, 8 p.m., Colorado Springs; NMHU women’s basketball at Colorado-Colorado Springs, 6 p.m., Colorado Springs; Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Ruidoso, 1 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; Robertson wrestling at Greeley tourney, TBA, Greeley, Colo.; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Capital City Invite, TBA, Santa Fe; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Ben Lujan Tournament, TBA, Jacona; West Las Vegas wrestling at Piedra Vista Invite, TBA, Farmington

Dec. 22: Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Capital, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Santa Rosa, 4 p.m., Santa Rosa

Dec. 26: West Las Vegas wrestling at Roswell tourney, TBA, Roswell

Dec. 27: West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Cuba, 1 p.m., Cuba; West Las Vegas wrestling at Roswell tourney, TBA, Roswell

Dec. 29: Stu Clark Tournament (includes Robertson, West Las Vegas boys’ basketball), 1 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson girls’ basketball at Goddard tourney, TBA, Roswell

Dec. 30: NMHU men’s basketball at West Texas A&M, 7 p.m., Canyon, Texas; Stu Clark Tournament (includes Robertson, West Las Vegas boys’ basketball), 1 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson girls’ basketball at Goddard tourney, TBA, Roswell

Dec. 31: Stu Clark Tournament (includes Robertson, West Las Vegas boys’ basketball), 1 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson girls’ basketball at Goddard tourney, TBA, Roswell

Jan. 2: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Oklahoma Panhandle State, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball at Oklahoma Panhandle State, 7 p.m.

Jan. 3: NMHU wrestling at Lone Star Duals, 9 a.m., Grand Prairie, Texas; Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Laguna Acoma, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; Robertson girls’ basketball vs. Socorro, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball vs. Des Moines, 5:30 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym; West Las Vegas Wrestling Invite, 8 a.m., WLV

Jan. 6: Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Sandia Prep, 6 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; Robertson wrestling at Rio Rancho triangular, 3 p.m., Rio Rancho; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Mora, 4 p.m., Montoya Gym

Jan. 8: NMHU wrestling vs. Mesa State, 7 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson girls’ basketball vs. Hope Christian, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Espanola, 4 p.m., Espanola

Jan. 9: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Colorado School of Mines, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Colorado School of Mines, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at New Mexico Military, 3 p.m., Roswell; West Las Vegas wrestling at Southwest Wrestling Invite, 10 a.m., Liberal, Kan.

Jan. 10: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Colorado Christian, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Colorado Christian, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson boys’ basketball at New Mexico Military, 1 p.m., Roswell; Robertson girls’ basketball at Lovington, 3 p.m., Lovington; Robertson wrestling at Moriarty duals, TBA, Moriarty; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Goddard, 1 p.m., Roswell; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Dexter, 1 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym; West Las Vegas wrestling at Southwest Wrestling Invite, 10 a.m., Liberal, Kan.

Jan. 12: Robertson boys’ basketball at Hope Christian, 4 p.m., Albuquerque

Jan. 13: Robertson girls’ basketball vs. Santa Fe, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Tucumcari, 5:30 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Jan. 15: Robertson girls’ basketball at Aztec tourney, TBA, Aztec

Jan. 16: NMHU men’s basketball at Regis, 8 p.m., Denver; NMHU women’s basketball at Regis, 6 p.m., Denver; NMHU wrestling at California Baptist and Grand Canyon, 3 & 5 p.m., Phoenix; Robertson boys’ basketball at Ruidoso, 3 p.m., Ruidoso; Robertson girls’ basketball at Aztec tourney, TBA, Aztec; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Lovington, 5 p.m., Lovington; Robertson, West Las Vegas wrestling at Joe Vivian Invite, 8 a.m., Albuquerque

Jan.17: NMHU men’s basketball at Metro State, 8 p.m., Denver; NMHU women’s basketball at Metro State, 6 p.m., Denver; NMHU wrestling at Embry Riddle Mile High Duals, 9 a.m., Prescott, Ariz.; Robertson girls’ basketball at Aztec tourney, TBA, Aztec; Robertson, West Las Vegas wrestling at Joe Vivian Invite, 8 a.m., Albuquerque

Jan. 21: Robertson boys’ basketball at Pojoaque, 4 p.m., Jacona; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball vs. Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Jan. 22: Robertson girls’ basketball vs. Pojoaque, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Santa Fe

Jan. 23: NMHU men’s basketball at Western State, 8 p.m., Gunnison, Colo.; NMHU women’s basketball at Western State, 6 p.m., Gunnison, Colo.; Robertson boys’ basketball at St. Michael’s, 4 p.m., Santa Fe; Robertson wrestling at Belen Invite, TBA, Belen; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Raton, 4 p.m., Raton

Jan. 24: NMHU men’s basketball at Mesa State, 8 p.m., Grand Junction, Colo.; NMHU women’s basketball at Mesa State, 6 p.m., Grand Junction, Colo.; Robertson girls’ basketball at St. Mike’s, 4 p.m., Santa Fe; Robertson wrestling at Belen Invite, TBA, Belen; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Raton, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym; West Las Vegas wrestling at Trinidad Invite, 8 a.m., Trinidad, Colo.

Jan. 28: Robertson girls’ basketball vs. Raton, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Pojoaque, 4 p.m., Jacona

Jan. 29: NMHU wrestling at Nebraska-Kearney, 5 p.m., Kearney, Neb.; Robertson boys’ basketball at Raton, 4 p.m., Raton; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball vs. Pojoaque, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Jan. 30: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Fort Lewis, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Fort Lewis, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU wrestling at Fort Hays State, 5 p.m., Hays, Kan.; Robertson girls’ basketball at Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Santa Fe; Robertson Cardinal Wrestling Classic, noon, Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. St. Michael’s, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Jan. 31: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Adams State, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Adams State, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson boys’ basketball at Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Santa Fe; Robertson Cardinal Wrestling Classic, 8 a.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at St. Michael’s, 4 p.m., Santa Fe

Feb. 3: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Colorado State-Pueblo, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Colorado State-Pueblo, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex

Feb. 4: Robertson boys’ basketball vs. West Las Vegas, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym

Feb. 5: NMHU wrestling vs. Adams State, 7 p.m., Wilson Complex; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Robertson, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Feb. 6: NMHU men’s basketball at Western New Mexico, 8 p.m., Silver City; NMHU women’s basketball at Western New Mexico, 6 p.m., Silver City; NMHU wrestling vs. Chadron State, 7 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Pojoaque, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; Robertson wrestling at Albuquerque Invite, TBA, Albuquerque; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Santa Fe

Feb. 7: Robertson girls’ basketball at Pojoaque, 4 p.m., Jacona; Robertson wrestling at Albuquerque Invite, TBA, Albuquerque; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Feb. 11: NMHU wrestling at Western State, 7 p.m., Gunnison, Colo.; Robertson girls’ basketball vs. St. Mike’s, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at Raton, 4 p.m., Raton

Feb. 12: Robertson boys’ basketball vs. St. Mike’s, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball vs. Raton, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Feb. 13: NMHU men’s basketball at Adams State, 8 p.m., Alamosa, Colo.; NMHU women’s basketball at Adams State, 6 p.m., Alamosa, Colo.; Robertson girls’ basketball at Raton, 4 p.m., Raton; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball vs. Pojoaque, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Feb. 14: NMHU men’s basketball at Fort Lewis, 8 p.m., Durango, Colo.; NMHU women’s basketball at Fort Lewis, 6 p.m., Durango, Colo.; NMHU wrestling vs. Colorado State-Pueblo, 7 p.m., Wilson Complex; Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Raton, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball at Pojoaque, 4 p.m., Jacona; District 2 wrestling tournament, 9 a.m., Tucumcari

Feb. 16: Robertson girls’ basketball vs. West Las Vegas, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym

Feb. 17: NMHU men’s basketball at Colorado State-Pueblo, 8 p.m., Pueblo, Colo.; NMHU women’s basketball at Colorado State-Pueblo, 6 p.m., Pueblo, Colo.

Feb. 18: Robertson boys’ basketball vs. Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas boys’ basketball vs. St. Michael’s, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym

Feb. 19: Robertson girls’ basketball vs. Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Mike Marr Gym; West Las Vegas girls’ basketball at St. Michael’s, 4 p.m.; state wrestling tournament, TBA, Rio Rancho

Feb. 20: West Las Vegas boys’ basketball vs. Robertson, 4 p.m., Gillie Lopez Gym; state wrestling tournament, TBA, Rio Rancho

Feb. 21: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Western New Mexico, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Western New Mexico, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex; state wrestling tournament, TBA, Rio Rancho

Feb. 23: District 2-3A basketball tournaments begin, TBA

Feb. 27: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Mesa State, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Mesa State, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex

Feb. 28: NMHU men’s basketball vs. Western State, 8 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU women’s basketball vs. Western State, 6 p.m., Wilson Complex; NMHU wrestling at NCAA Western Regional, 9 a.m., Kearney, Neb.

March 6: Girls’ basketball, first round of state, TBA, campus sites of higher seeds

March 7: Boys’ basketball, first round of state, TBA, campus sites of higher seeds

March 10: Girls’ basketball state tournament second round begins, Albuquerque and Rio Rancho

March 11: Boys’ basketball state tournament second round begins, Albuquerque and Rio Rancho

March 14: NMHU wrestling (TBA) at NCAA Division II nationals, TBA, Houston

Editor’s note: Schedules subject to change; check for updates.