.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

West track strong in Fort Sumner

-A A +A
By The Staff

West Las Vegas placed a number of track and field athletes among the leaders in the recent Fort Sumner Invitational.

The Dons and Lady Dons, both led by head coach James Esquibel, were buoyed by individual event victories from Amanda Ortzow, Danielle Gurule, Jordan Lopez

West’s teams participated in the Taos Invitational earlier this week and were to join meet host and more than a dozen other schools for Thursday’s Meadow City Invitational at Cardinal Stadium.

WLV highlights from the Fort Sumner meet:

Boys’ 400-meter relay
2. West Las Vegas (Chris Chavez, Jordan Lopez, Steven Salinas, Johnathan Roybal)
 
Boys’ 3,200-meter run
3. Jordan Romero, WLV
4. Max Sedillo, WLV
 
Boys’ 110 hurdles
5. Pablo Armijo, WLV
 
Boys’ 100-meter dash
4. Chris Chavez, WLV
6. Johnathan Roybal, WLV
 
Boys’ 1,600-meter run
5. Jordan Romero, WLV
6. Max Sedillo, WLV
 
Boys’ 800-meter relay
3. WLV (Chris Chavez, Jordan Lopez, Steven Salinas, Johnathan Roybal
 
Boys’ 400-meter dash
1. Jordan Lopez, WLV
3. Nick Maestas, WLV
 
Boys’ 300 hurdles
4. Ruben Bustamante, WLV
5. Pablo Armijo, WLV
 
Boys’ 800-meter run
6. Victor Ulibarri, WLV
 
Boys’ 1,600 medley relay
4. WLV (Frankie Palacio, Nate Vigil, Nick Maestas, Victor Ulibarri)
 

Boys’ 200-meter dash
3. Chris Chavez, WLV
6. Johnathan Roybal, WLV
 
Boys’ shot put
3. Johnathan Montoya, WLV
 
Boys’ discus
3. Steven Gonzales, WLV
 
Boys’ long jump
2. Jordan Lopez, WLV
 
Boys’ triple jump
4. Steven Salinas, WLV
 
Boys’ high jump
3. Brandon Quintana, WLV
 
Girls’ 3,200-meter run
3. Amanda Ortzow, WLV
 
Girls’ 400-meter relay
4. WLV (Desiree Gonzales,
Cecilia Gutierrez, Brianna Hidalgo, Briana Montaño
 
Girls’ 100-meter dash
5. Desiree Gonzales, WLV
 
Girls’ 1,600-meter run
1. Amanda Ortzow, WLV
 
Girls’ 800-meter relay
5. WLV (Desiree Gonzales,
Cecilia Gutierrez, Brianna Hidalgo, Briana Montaño
 
Girls’ 400-meter dash
2. Cecilia Gutierrez, WLV
 
Girls’ 300 hurdles
6. Brianna Hidalgo, WLV
 
Girls’ 1,600 medley relay
3. WLV (Desiree Gonzales, Cecilia Gutierrez, Brianna Hidalgo, Briana Montaño)
 
Girls’ 200-meter dash
5. Michelle Tapia, WLV
 
Girls’ 1,600 relay
4. WLV (Elena Sanchez, Lori Sanchez, Brianna Montaño, Sheray Hill)
 
Girls’ discus
1. Danielle Gurule, WLV
 
Girls’ long jump
5. Desiree Gonzales, WLV
 
Girls’ javelin
2. Cecilia Gutierrez, WLV