.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

West rocks its own meet

-A A +A
By Dave Kavanaugh

Individual victories in six events and solid performances elsewhere helped the West Las Vegas girls’ track and field squad secure a team championship this past weekend at the Herrera Complex.

Previous
Play
Next

The Lady Dons and Robertson’s Lady Cardinals finished one-two in the girls’ standings, edging St. Mike’s.

On the boys’ side, the host Dons were a runner-up to the Horsemen.

The following is a list of highlights from the West Las Vegas Track and Field Invitational held April 6.

BOYS’ TEAM STANDINGS
1. St. Michael’s, 118 points
2. West Las Vegas, 77
3. Clayton, 50
4. Belen, 46
5. Española Valley, 37
6. Robertson, 33
7. Capital, 24
8. Mora, 16
9. Santa Fe Indian, 14
10. Peñasco, 8
11. Springer, 7
12. Maxwell, 0
12. Roy, 0

GIRLS’ TEAM STANDINGS
1. West Las Vegas, 93 points
2. Robertson, 89
3. St. Michael’s, 86
4. Clayton, 58
5. Belen, 37
6. Springer, 27
7. Española Valley, 18
8. Capital, 13
9. Peñasco, 10
10. Santa Fe Indian, 1
11. Maxwell, 0
11. Mora, 0
11. Roy, 0

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS
Triple jump: 1. Hochanadel, St. Mike’s, 38-4 1/2; 2. Romero, Robertson, 37-10 1/2; 3. Gurule, West Las Vegas, 36-4; 6. Rhoads, Robertson, 34-8 1/2
Shot put: 1. Hochanadel, St. Mike’s, 46-1 1/2
Discus: 1. Hochanadel, St. Mike’s, 146-7; 4. Trujillo, Robertson, 110-2
Long jump: 1. Martinez, Española, 18-4 1/2
Javelin: 1. Gurule, West Las Vegas, 144-7; 3. Lesperance, Robertson, 130-4; 6. Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 100-0
High jump: 1. Martinez, St. Mike’s, 6-0; 3. Sena, West Las Vegas, 5-10; 4. Urioste, West Las Vegas, 5-8
3,200-meter run: 1. A. Chavez, Mora, 9:53.51; 4. B. Maestas, Robertson, 10:29.33; 5. M. Coca, West Las Vegas, 10:45
110-meter hurdles: 1. S. Martinez, St. Mike’s, 16.8
100-meter dash: 1. K. Geary, Clayton, 11.5; 2. N. Maestas, West Las Vegas, 11.55
1,600-meter run: 1. A. Chavez, 4:37.42; 6. M. Coca, West Las Vegas, 5:08
400-meter dash: 1. B. Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 53.72; 4. K. Romero, Robertson, 55.28; 5. V. Ulibarri, 55.30
300-meter hurdles: 1. S. Martinez, St. Mike’s, 41.79
800-meter run: 1. T. Valdez, Belen, 2:04.07; 4. M. Coca, West Las Vegas, 2:14.12; 5. L. Montoya, Mora, 2:15.75
200-meter dash: 1. K. Geary, Clayton, 23.76; 2. N. Maestas, West Las Vegas, 23.86; 6. D. Maes, West Las Vegas, 25.71
400-meter relay: 1. St. Mike’s, 45.46; 2. West Las Vegas, 45.87; 6. Robertson, 48.57
800-meter relay: 1. West Las Vegas, 1:35.98; 5. Robertson, 1:43.50
1,600-meter medley relay: 1. Robertson, 3:56.20; 4. West Las Vegas, 4:12.45
1,600-meter relay: 1. West Las Vegas, 3:43.48; 6. Robertson, 4:01.67

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS
Triple jump: 1. M. Tapia, West Las Vegas, 33-9
Shot put: 1. E. McLoad, West Las Vegas, 32-6; 2. D. Gurule, West Las Vegas, 28-9 1/2
Discus: 1. D. Gurule, West Las Vegas, 91-5; 2. Morgan, Robertson, 80-8
Long jump: 1. A. Bradley, Robertson, 15-7 1/2; 2. Montaño, Robertson, 15-4
Javelin: 1. Mendoza, Belen, 92-1; 3. Gutierrez, West Las Vegas, 87-4; 5. Spaulding, West Las Vegas, 77-7
High jump: 1. Daugherty, Springer, 4-8; 3. Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 4-8; 5. Houdek, Robertson, 4-6; 6. Vigil, Robertson, 4-6
3,200-meter run: 1. A. Miller, Robertson, 12:49.79; 2. C. Gutierrez, West Las Vegas, 13:09.79; 4. K. Romero, Robertson, 13:46.1; 6. F. Gonzales, West Las Vegas, 14:17.33
100-meter hurdles: 1. S. Romero, Robertson, 17.61; 2. J. Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 17.75; 3. K. Houdek, Robertson, 17.75; 4. K. Rogers, West Las Vegas, 18.07
100-meter dash: 1. A. Lehman, Belen, 13.43; 4. M. McFall, West Las Vegas, 13.75
1,600-meter run: 1. J. Romero, St. Mike’s, 5:48.39; 2. A. Miller, Robertson, 6:04.15
400-meter dash: 1. K. Montaño, Robertson, 1:01.42; 3. J. Quintana, West Las Vegas, 1:03.36
300-meter hurdles: 1. R. Johnson, Clayton, 51.18; 2. L. Valencia, West Las Vegas, 52.54; 4. J. Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 53.02; 5. K. Houdek, Robertson, 53.46
800-meter run: 1. J. Quintana, West Las Vegas, 2:27.13; 3. E. Herrera, Robertson, 2:36.20
200-meter dash: 1. A. Rael, Capital, 29.09; 2. M. McFall, West Las Vegas, 29.52; 6. A. Encinias, Robertson, 30.16
400-meter relay: 1. West Las Vegas, 52.27; 5. Robertson, 55.42
800-meter relay: 1. Belen, 1:55.92; 3. West Las Vegas, 1:57.08; 5. Robertson, 1:58.37
1,600-meter medley relay: 1. Clayton, 4:51.80; 4. Robertson, 5:02.21; 5. West Las Vegas, 5:04.20
1,600-meter relay: 1. West Las Vegas, 4:24.25; 2. Robertson, 4:34.03