.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

West Las Vegas Track and Field Invitational Highlights

-A A +A

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS
1. Robertson, 84
2. St. Michael’s, 62
3. Hope Christian, 51
4. West Las Vegas, 44
4. Peñasco, 44
6. Tucumcari, 30
7. Roy, 25
8. Mora, 19
9. Springer, 15
10. Mesa Vista, 11
11. Pecos, 10
12. Santa Rosa, 6
13. McCurdy, 4
14. Raton, 3
15. Maxwell, 0
15. Taos, 0

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS
1. Hope Christian, 121
2. St. Michael’s, 86
3. Robertson, 69
4. West Las Vegas, 43
5. Pecos, 28
5. Raton, 28
7. Mora, 12
7. Tucumcari, 12
9. Mesa Vista, 11
10. Peñasco, 8
11. Springer, 7
12. Santa Rosa, 6
13. Maxwell, 0
13. Roy, 0

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL
HIGHLIGHTS

Triple jump
1. Baca, Roy; 2. Brandon, Peñasco; 3. Peterson, Hope; 4. Dimas, Robertson, 37-4; 5. Salinas, WLV, 35-4

Shot put
1. Barth, St. Mike’s; 2. Midler, Hope; 3. Lindquist, St. Mike’s; 4. Pacheco, Tucumcari; 5. Lovato, Robertson

Discus
1. Arias, Springer; 2. Ortiz, St. Mike’s; 3. Segura, Robertson, 121-7
 

Long jump

1. Baca, Roy; 2. Lopez, Robertson, 18-7; 3. Martinez, Robertson, 18-4
 

Javelin
1. Arias, Springer; 2. Atencio, Hope; 3. Urioste, Tucumcari

High jump
1. Romero, Mora, 5-10; 2. Martinez, St. Mike’s; 3. Herrera, McCurdy

3,200-meter run
1. C de Baca, Pecos, 10:49; 2. Marroquin, Tucumcari; 3. Maestas, Robertson, 11:08

110-meter hurdles
1. Martinez, Robertson, 16.3; 2. Sinclair, Hope; 3. Cline, Hope

100-meter dash
1. Martinez, Robertson, 11.7; 2. Chavez, WLV, 11.91; 3. Maestas, WLV, 12.01; 4. Enriquez, Mora, 12.11

1,600-meter run
1. Sanchez, Peñasco; 2. Chavez, Mora, 4:46.45; 3. Gonzales, Peñasco; 4. C de Baca, Pecos, 5:10.06

400-meter dash
1. Lopez, WLV, 52.87; 2. Baca, Roy; 3. Cordova, Santa Rosa

300-meter hurdles
1. Martinez, Robertson, 42.12; 2. Sinclair, Hope; 3. Martinez, St. Mike’s, 44.93; 4. Lobdell, Robertson, 45.42

800-meter run
1. Mendez, St. Mike’s; 2. Travis, St. Mike’s; 3. Chavez, Mora, 2:07.96

200-meter dash
1. Martinez, Robertson, 23.07; 2. Dominguez, St. Mike’s; 3. Urioste, Tucumcari

400-meter relay
1. Robertson, 45.6; 2. WLV, 46.24; 3. Hope

800-meter relay

1. WLV, 1:36.54; 2. Hope; 3. Robertson, 1:37.86

1,600-meter medley relay
1. Peñasco; 2. Robertson, 3:55.3; 3. WLV, 4:04.68

1,600-meter relay
1. Peñasco; 2. Hope; 3. Robertson, 3:46.13

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL
HIGHLIGHTS

Triple jump
1. Turner, Pecos, 36-9.5; 2. Marler, Hope; 3. Quintana, Robertson, 32-10.25

Shot put
1. Turner, St. Mike’s; 2. Rael, St. Mike’s; 3. Guane, Santa Rosa; 4. D. Gurule, WLV, 29-7

Discus
1. Gangs, Raton; 2. Chavez, Tucumcari; 3. Hustio, Robertson, 89-9

Long jump
1. Turner, Pecos, 17-5.5; 2. Marler, Hope; 3. Montaño, Robertson, 15-11; 4. Gonzales, WLV, 14-9

Javelin
1. Nicolet, St. Mike’s; 2. Rael, St. Mike’s; 3. Gansz, Rt

High jump
1. Turner, Pecos, 5-2; 2. McGowen, St. Mike’s; 3. Martinez, Mesa Vista

3,200-meter run
1. Cordova, Hope; 2. Hernandez, Tucumcari; 3. Ortzow, WLV, 13:58; 4. DeVries, Robertson, 14:13

100-meter hurdles
1. Duvall, Hope; 2. Jonea, Hope; 3. Johnson, Hope; 4. Romero, Robertson, 19.16

100-meter dash
1. Marler, Hope; 2. Turner, Pecos, 13.13; 3. Maldonado, Raton

1,600-meter run
1. Norskog, St. Mike’s; 2. Romero, Mora, 5:56; 3. Sanchez, Peñasco

400-meter dash
1. Nicolaysen, Hope; 2. Lusko, Hope; 3. Martinez, Mesa Vista

300-meter hurdles

1. Quintana, Robertson, 50.33; 2. McGowen, St. Mike’s; 3. Christiansen, Hope

800-meter run
1. Norskog, St. Mike’s; 2. Romero, Mora, 2:33.9

200-meter dash
1. Moss, Hope; 2. Eaterman, St. Mike’s; 3. Martinez, Mesa Vista

400-meter relay
1. Hope; 2. Robertson, 52.68; 3. St. Mike’s; 4. WLV, 54.05

800-meter relay
1. Hope; 2. St. Mike’s; 3. Robertson, 1:53.92; 4. WLV, 1:56.78

1,600-meter medley relay
1. Hope; 2. WLV, 4:50.02; 3. Raton; 4. Robertson, 5:01.81

1,600-meter relay
1. Hope; 2. Robertson, 4:17.93; 3. St. Mike’s; 4. WLV, 4:46.03

Source: West Las Vegas