.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

West’s Coca takes title in Santa Rosa

-A A +A

Robertson’s Miller a runner-up; district races on tap this weekend in Pojoaque

By Dave Kavanaugh

With the District 2-3A cross country championship meet just ahead, local distance runners got in one last regular-season competition this past Thursday at Santa Rosa.

No stranger to the front of the pack all season, West Las Vegas’ Moises Coca earned his first individual meet championship of the fall, striding across the finish line in 17 minutes and 27 seconds.

In the girls’ race, Robertson standout Annabella Miller was a solid second in 21:46.

And the deep, talented Pecos Panthers took home another team title in the boys’ run.

District will be hosted on Saturday morning at Pojoaque Valley High School in Jacona. District qualifiers advance to the state meet Nov. 9 at Rio Rancho High School.

Highlights from Santa Rosa:

VARSITY GIRLS INDIVIDUALS
1. Abbi Rainert, East Mountain, 20:54
2. Annabella Miller, Robertson, 21:46
3. Cassie C de Baca, Pecos, 22:20
10. Natalie Marrujo, Mora, 23:31
11. Santiana Marrujo, Mora, 23:46
12. Karlene Montano, Robertson, 23:48
14. Esperanza Garduño, West Las Vegas, 23:58
15. Morgan Diefendorf, Robertson, 24:05
16. Rebekah Hutchinson, Robertson, 24:17
18. Divana Romero, West Las Vegas, 24:29
20. Esperanza Martinez, Robertson, 25:16
23. Analisa Chavez, Mora, 26:07
25. Renee Saavedra, West Las Vegas, 26:18
30. Kayla Tarr, West Las Vegas, 27:38
31. Celia Martinez, Robertson, 28:10
32. Luzia Manuel, Mora, 28:24
33. Faith Gonzales, West Las Vegas, 29:27
35. Cayla Vigil, Pecos, 29:48
37. Margarita Fernandez, Mora, 31:12
38. April Gallegos, Mora, 33:08

VARSITY GIRLS TEAMS
1. Tucumcari, 64 points
2. Robertson, 65 points
3. Penasco, 109 points

VARSITY BOYS INDIVIDUALS
1. Moises Coca, West Las Vegas, 17:27
2. Ryan Sandoval, Pecos, 18:11
5. Casimiro Fresquez, Mora, 18:34
6. Julian Garcia, Pecos, 18:39
7. Josh DeHerrera, Pecos, 19:16
8. Conrad Atencio, West Las Vegas, 19:18
9. Ian Parks, Robertson, 19:24
10. Josh Lopez, Pecos, 19:25
11. Kevin Villanueva, West Las Vegas, 19:30
13. Leandro Garduño, Robertson, 19:39
16. Jason Henderson, Pecos, 19:58
19. Jody Leal, Pecos, 20:07
20. Isaac C de Baca, Pecos, 20:08
24. Michael Salas, Robertson, 20:18
25. Warren Roybal, Mora, 20:21
26. Santiago Laumbach, Mora, 20:30
27. Miguel Coca, West Las Vegas, 20:42
31. Joe Montano, Robertson, 21:21
32. Gabriel Montoya, Mora, 21:28
35. Jalen Jacobs, Robertson, 21:43
36. Travis Romero, Mora, 21:53
37. Enrico Tenorio, West Las Vegas, 22:05
38. Chris Jones, Robertson, 22:07
40. Brandon Maddux, West Las Vegas, 22:48
43. A.J. Larranaga, Robertson, 23:13
45. John Romero, West Las Vegas, 23:32

VARSITY BOYS TEAMS
1. Pecos, 41 points
2. East Mountain, 83 points
3. WLV, 84 points

JV BOYS
9. Ethan Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 25:27
10. Karl Bazan, West Las Vegas, 25:53
13. Nicholas Packard, West Las Vegas, 29:56

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS
1. Santana Medrano, West Las Vegas, 10:58
2. Zoe Martinez, West Las Vegas, 11:30
5. Ashley Villanueva, West Las Vegas, 11:55
6. Danielle Foster, West Las Vegas, 12:19

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS
7. Juan Nava, 10:07
8. Daniel Foster, West Las Vegas, 11:15
9. Dylan Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 11:27