.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Vegas represents in Rio Rancho

-A A +A

Cross country spectacle sees solid efforts from WLV, RHS, Pecos, Mora

By Dave Kavanaugh

The Rio Rancho Cross Country Jamboree is always a red-letter day on the calendar for area runners.

It’s a huge race that offers the chance to test yourself against many of the best in the state, regardless of classification.

And it’s on a course you hope to get back to in November, when the state championships are decided.

West Las Vegas’ Moises Coca added to his string of top-10 finishes by running sixth Saturday in Rio Rancho’s boys’ varsity race, one of two main boys’ races. The other, dubbed the Championship run, was won by Pojoaque star Jereme Santistevan despite the presence of a host of Class 5A and 4A schools.

Roswell won the varsity boys’ team title with 126 points, but Pecos was a solid second place with 186, edging Socorro by two. A couple of Panthers — Ryan Sandoval and Julian Garcia — finished the 4.8-kilometer course with sub-18:00 times.

Of the three dozen teams who scored in the boys’ varsity race, West Las Vegas finished 11th, Mora was 24th and Robertson 30th.

Aztec won the varsity girls’ title with 83 points. Mora was 11th, WLV 18th.

Robertson’s Annabella Miller ran a respectable 45th as she and the Lady Cardinals braved the big-school Championship run.

BOYS’ VARSITY 4.8K HIGHLIGHTS
1. Arlo Enoah, Wingate, 17:03
6. Moises Coca, West Las Vegas, 17:27
7. Ryan Sandoval, Pecos, 17:38
14. Casimiro Fresquez, Mora, 17:54
16. Julian Garcia, Pecos, 17:58
47. Jason Henderson, Pecos, 18:55
51. Kevin Villanueva, West Las Vegas, 19:01
52. Sammy Martinez, West Las Vegas, 19:03
56. Joshua Lopez, Pecos, 19:07
65. Leandro Garduño, Robertson, 19:15
70. Isaac C de Baca, Pecos, 19:19
76. Jody Leal, Pecos, 19:23
95. Conrad Atencio, West Las Vegas, 19:39
119. Michael Quintana, Pecos, 19:59
131. Warren Roybal, Mora, 20:15
154. Miguel Coca, West Las Vegas, 20:39
155. Santiago Laumbach, Mora, 20:40
158. Chris Jones, Robertson, 20:42
162. Joseph Montaño, Robertson, 20:51
163. Jalen Jacobs, Robertson, 20:51
168. Enrico Tenorio, West Las Vegas, 21:00
180. Travis Romero, Mora, 21:18
199. Gabriel Montoya, Mora, 21:50
226. A.J. Larrañaga, Robertson, 22:51

GIRLS’ VARSITY 4.8K HIGHLIGHTS
1. Regan Werito, Ruidoso, 20:41
20. Natalia Marrujo, Mora, 22:12
29. Santiana Marrujo, Mora, 22:35
52. Esperanza Garduño, West Las Vegas, 23:35
57. Danika Hurtado, Mora, 23:47
63. Divana Romero, West Las Vegas, 24:00
78. Alex Bradford, Pecos, 24:22
83. Analisa Chavez, Mora, 24:38
96. Katelyn Flores, Pecos, 25:17
98. Cayla Vigil, Pecos, 25:25
111. Caitlin Martinez, Pecos, 25:58
117. Luzia Manuel, Mora, 26:13
119. Renee Saavedra, West Las Vegas, 26:30
121. Kayla Tarr, West Las Vegas, 26:30
154. Sabrina Garcia, West Las Vegas, 30:26

GIRLS’ CHAMPIONSHIP 4.8K HIGHLIGHTS
1. Kelli Reagan, St. Pius X, 18:49
45. Anabella Miller, Robertson, 20:45
83. Cassandra C de Baca, Pecos, 21:48
126. Esperanza Martinez, Robertson, 22:50
141. Karlene Montaño, Robertson, 23:19
163. Rebekah Hutchinson, Robertson, 23:56
179. Morgan Diefendorf, Robertson, 24:27
203. Ciara Martinez, Robertson, 27:01

BOYS’ J.V. 4.8K HIGHLIGHTS
1. Fernando Lucero, Rio Rancho, 17:15
24. Joshua DeHerrera, Pecos, 18:50
36. Isaac Varela, Pecos, 19:25
48. Mario Archuleta, Pecos, 19:38
60. Michael Montaño, Pecos, 19:53
88. Carlos Cordova, Pecos, 20:26
150. Jordan Ramirez, West Las Vegas, 21:47
152. John Romero, West Las Vegas, 21:48
156. Peter Torres, West Las Vegas, 21:58
177. Brandon Maddux, West Las Vegas, 22:52
180. Isaac Ortiz, Pecos, 23:03
190. Karl Bazan, West Las Vegas, 23:26
206. Liam Espinoza, Mora, 24:46

GIRLS’ J.V. 4.8K HIGHLIGHTS
1. Rosa Durrer, Los Alamos, 21:12
141. Margarita Fernandez, Mora, 28:15
155. Lorraine Nino, Mora, 29:24
168. April Gallegos, Mora, 32:14