.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Taos sweeps district track titles

-A A +A
By Dave Kavanaugh

The bad news for local track and field programs is that Taos stormed into town Saturday and swept the District 2-3A team championships.

The good news is that, as a result of the meet, more Robertson and West Las Vegas athletes will move on to represent their schools at the Class 3A state track and field championships Friday and Saturday at University of New Mexico’s track and soccer complex in Albuquerque.

See Wednesday’s Optic for an updated list of state qualifiers plus coverage of Pecos in the 2A state meet.

Highlights of Saturday’s district meet, held at Cardinal Stadium:

BOYS’ TEAM STANDINGS
1. Taos, 189.5 points
2. West Las Vegas, 90.5
3. Pojoaque Valley, 75
4. Robertson, 56.5
5. Raton, 27.5

GIRLS’ TEAM STANDINGS
1. Taos, 166.5 points
2. Robertson, 97.5
3. West Las Vegas, 78
4. Pojoaque Valley, 67
5. Raton, 27

BOYS’ EVENT WINNERS
Discus: 1. Brandon Trujillo, Robertson, 126-9
Javelin: 1. Nicholas Gurule, West Las Vegas, 167-1
High jump: 1. Miguel Sena, West Las Vegas, 6-3
Pole vault: 1. Kevin McCarty, Taos, 12-9
Shot put: 1. Adrian Trujillo, Pojoaque, 42-6
Triple jump: 1. Isaac Gonzales, Taos, 43-4 1/2
Long jump: 1. Isaac Martinez, Pojoaque, 19-10
3,200-meter run: 1. Jereme Santistevan, Pojoaque, 10:15.32
400-meter relay: 1. Taos, 43.67
110-meter hurdles: 1. Nick Lemley, Taos, 15.84
100-meter dash: 1. Isaac Gonzales, Taos, 10.86
800-meter relay: 1. Taos, 1:30.85
400-meter dash: 1. Jesse Weber, Taos, 51.37
800-meter run: 1. Roy Madrid, Taos, 1:59.08
1,600-meter medley relay: 1. Taos, 3:49.18
300-meter hurdles: 1. Toby Henson, Raton, 42.29
200-meter dash: 1. Isaac Gonzales, Taos, 22.12
1,600-meter run: 1. Jereme Santistevan, Pojoaque, 4:38.33
1,600-meter relay: 1. Taos, 3:26.25

GIRLS’ EVENT WINNERS
Pole vault: 1. Alexis DeVries, Robertson, 8-0
Shot put: 1. Angelica Montoya, Robertson, 31-0
800-meter run: 1. Erica Herrera, Robertson, 2:32.31
300-meter hurdles: 1. Louanna Valencia, West Las Vegas, 52.27
1,600-meter relay: 1. West Las Vegas, 4:21.58
Discus: 1. Mikala Vertovec, Raton, 90-8
Javelin: 1. Alyssa Buzzuto, Taos, 114-5
Triple jump: 1. Miranda Vigil, Taos, 33-3
Long jump: 1. Catherine Jiron, Pojoaque, 16-0
High jump: 1. Midnight Lujan, Taos, 4-8
3,200-meter run: 1. Hannah Gunther, Taos, 12:24.57
400-meter relay: 1. Taos, 50.32
100-meter hurdles: 1. Shaylee Miera, Taos, 18.78
100-meter dash: 1. Elizabeth Reyes, Taos, 12.59
800-meter relay: 1. Taos, 1:48.42
400-meter dash: 1. Amanda Mondragon, Taos, 59.42
1,600-meter medley relay: 1. Pojoaque, 4:30.59
200-meter dash: 1. Amanda Mondragon, Taos, 26.02
1,600-meter run: 1. Elizabeth Reyes, Taos, 5:30.42