.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

State track and field list growing

-A A +A
By Dave Kavanaugh

The following is an updated list of the Las Vegas area’s regular-season qualifiers for the 2013 state track and field championships, as of Sunday.

Previous
Play
Next

The list is gleaned from information reported by MaxPreps.com. There are a couple more qualifying meets, including the district championship events.

Mora will host the District 2-2A meet Friday afternoon, with Mora and Pecos tracksters aiming to make the cut for the small-school state meet May 10-11 at UNM Track and Field Stadium in Albuquerque.

West Las Vegas hosts the District 2-3A meet on Saturday, May 11, and it’s the last stop before the big-school state meet May 17-18 also at UNM.

2013 STATE TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

CLASS 2A BOYS
800-meter run: 1. Alonzo Chavez, Mora, 1:59.9
1,600-meter run: 2. Alonzo Chavez, Mora, 4:27.62
3,200-meter run: 1. Alonzo Chavez, Mora, 9:47.17; 14. Paul C de Baca, Pecos, 10:42.37
1,600-meter medley relay: 4. Mora, 3:48.17

CLASS 2A GIRLS
800-meter run: 5. Cassie C de Baca, Pecos, 2:32.7
1,600-meter run: 3. Cassie C de Baca, Pecos, 5:39.27
3,200-meter run: 5. Cassie C de Baca, Pecos, 12:45.64

CLASS 3A BOYS
100-meter dash: 6. Nicholas Maestas, West Las Vegas, 11.1
200-meter dash: 2. Nicholas Maestas, West Las Vegas, 22.69
1,600-meter run: 6. Brian Maestas, Robertson, 4:45.61
3,200-meter run: 7. Moises Coca, West Las Vegas, 10:26.25; 9. Brian Maestas, Robertson, 10:29.33
800-meter relay: 7. West Las Vegas, 1:35.58
1,600-meter medley relay: 4. Robertson, 3:49.37
High jump: 6. Stephen Urioste, West Las Vegas, 5-10; 11. Miguel Sena, West Las Vegas, 5-10
CLASS 3A GIRLS
100-meter dash: 8. Kristen Montaño, Robertson, 12.74
200-meter dash: 1. Kristen Montaño, Robertson, 25.57; 9. Michelle Tapia, West Las Vegas, 27.4
400-meter dash: 4. Kristen Montaño, Robertson, 1:01.42; 6. Jayme Quintana, West Las Vegas, 1:02.1; 8. Joedy Quintana, West Las Vegas, 1:03.06
800-meter run: 1. Jayme Quintana, West Las Vegas, 2:21.96; 7. Erica Herrera, Robertson, Robertson, 2:34
3,200-meter run: 6. Anabella Miller, Robertson, 12:35.51
100-meter hurdles: 7. Sabrina Romero, Robertson, 17.18; 9. Katie Houdek, Robertson, 17.39; 10. Maile Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 17.4
300-meter hurdles: 8. Louanna Valencia, West Las Vegas, 51.2
400-meter relay: 2. Robertson, 51.74; 3. West Las Vegas, 51.93
800-meter relay: 7. Robertson, 1:52.89
1,600-meter relay: 3. West Las Vegas, 4:16.34; 5. Robertson, 4:21.53
1,600-meter medley relay: 4. Robertson, 4:39.24
Long jump: 3. Kristen Montaño, Robertson, 16-2; 5. Abbey Bradley, Robertson, 15-11
Triple jump: 1. Michelle Tapia, West Las Vegas, 33-9
High jump: 4. Katie Houdek, Robertson, 4-10
Pole vault: 7. Alexis DeVries, Robertson, 8-0
Shot put: 1. Elizabeth McLeod, West Las Vegas, 32-6
Discus: 1. Danielle Gurule, West Las Vegas, 114-2