.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Spring 2013 Sports Schedule

-A A +A

Friday, March 1: LCC baseball at El Paso CC (DH), noon, El Paso, Texas; NMHU baseball vs. Adams State, 2 p.m., Brandt Park; Robertson tennis at Valley (practice matches), TBA, Albuquerque
Saturday, March 2: LCC baseball at El Paso CC (DH), noon, El Paso, Texas; NMHU baseball vs. Adams State (DH), 11 a.m., Brandt Park; NMHU women’s and men’s basketball at Western New Mexico, 5:30 and 7:30 p.m., Silver City; NMHU softball at Adams State and Fort Lewis, 10 a.m. and noon, Alamosa, Colo.; West Las Vegas baseball at Socorro (DH), 11 a.m., Socorro; Vatos rugby at Northern Colorado, Air Force, TBA. Colorado
Sunday, March 3: LCC softball vs. Trinidad State (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball vs. Adams State, noon, Brandt Park; NMHU softball at Fort Lewis and Adams State, noon and 2 p.m., Alamosa, Colo.
Tuesday, March 5: RMAC Shootouts begin; LCC softball vs. Lamar (DH), 2 p.m., Rodriguez Park
Wednesday, March 6: LCC softball vs. Lamar (DH), 11 a.m., Rodriguez Park; Robertson baseball vs. Santa Fe, 4 p.m., Whorton Field
Friday, March 8: LCC baseball vs. Odessa (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; LCC softball at Western Texas (DH), 1 p.m., Snyder, Texas; NMHU baseball at Colorado State-Pueblo, 3 p.m., Pueblo, Colo.; NMHU women’s track and field at NCAA Division II indoor nationals, 9 a.m., TBA; Robertson softball at Sandia Prep, TBA, Albuquerque; Robertson tennis at Roswell Invite, 7:30 a.m. Roswell
Saturday, March 9: LCC baseball vs. Odessa (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; LCC softball at Western Texas (DH), 11 a.m., Snyder, Texas; NMHU baseball at Colorado State-Pueblo (DH), noon, Pueblo, Colo.; NMHU softball vs. Colorado Christian (DH), noon, Cowgirl Field; NMHU women’s track and field at NCAA Division II indoor nationals, 9 a.m., TBA; Robertson baseball vs. Capital (DH), 11 a.m., Whorton Field; Robertson softball at Sandia Prep, TBA, Albuquerque; Robertson tennis at Roswell Invite, 7:30 a.m., Roswell; West Las Vegas softball at Lovington (DH), noon, Lovington; Vatos rugby vs. El Paso, TBA, Perkins Stadium
Sunday, March 10: NMHU baseball at Colorado State-Pueblo, noon, Pueblo, Colo.; NMHU softball vs. Colorado Christian (DH), 11 a.m., Cowgirl Field
Tuesday, March 12: NMHU baseball vs. Eastern New Mexico, 2 p.m., Brandt Park; Robertson baseball at Santa Fe Indian (DH), 3 p.m., Santa Fe
Wednesday, March 13: NMHU softball at Oklahoma Panhandle State (DH), 1 p.m., Okla.; West Las Vegas Middle School baseball at Santo Domingo (DH), 3 p.m., Santo Domingo Pueblo
Thursday, March 14: West Las Vegas baseball at Questa, 4 p.m., Questa
Friday, March 15: LCC baseball vs. Clarendon (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; LCC softball at Adams State JV (DH), 3 p.m., Alamosa, Colo.; NMHU baseball vs. Metro State, 3 p.m., Brandt Park; Robertson tennis at Santa Fe Quad, 7:30 a.m., Santa Fe
Saturday, March 16: LCC baseball vs. Clarendon (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; LCC softball vs. North Platte (DH), 1 p.m., Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball vs. Metro State (DH), noon, Brandt Park; NMHU softball at Western New Mexico (DH), noon, Silver City; Robertson tennis at Santa Fe Quad, 7:30 a.m., Santa Fe; Robertson track and field at Bernalillo, 8 a.m., Bernalillo; West Las Vegas softball vs. Grants (DH), noon, WLV Field
Sunday, March 17: LCC softball vs. Western Nebraska (DH), 1 p.m., Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball vs. Metro State, noon, Brandt Park; NMHU softball at Western New Mexico (DH), 11 a.m., Silver City
Monday, March 18: West Las Vegas baseball at Monte del Sol, 4 p.m., Santa Fe
Tuesday, March 19: NMHU baseball at Eastern New Mexico, 2 p.m., Portales
Thursday, March 21: LCC baseball at Adams State JV (DH), noon, Alamosa, Colo.; Robertson baseball at St. Mike’s tourney, TBA, Santa Fe; Robertson softball at St. Mike’s tourney, TBA, Santa Fe
Friday, March 22: LCC softball at Clarendon (DH), 1 p.m., Clarendon, Texas; NMHU baseball at Colorado Mesa, 6 p.m., Grand Junction, Colo.; NMHU women’s track and field at Colorado State-Pueblo Open, TBA, Pueblo, Colo.; Robertson baseball at St. Mike’s tourney, TBA, Santa Fe; Robertson softball at St. Mike’s tourney, TBA, Santa Fe; Robertson tennis at Carlsbad Invite, 7:30 a.m., Carlsbad; Robertson track and field at Carlsbad, 3 p.m., Carlsbad; West Las Vegas baseball at Aztec tourney, TBA, Aztec; West Las Vegas softball at St. Mike’s tourney, TBA, Santa Fe
Saturday, March 23: LCC softball at Clarendon (DH), 1 p.m., Clarendon, Texas; NMHU baseball at Colorado Mesa (DH), 1 p.m., Grand Junction, Colo.; NMHU softball at Colorado-Colorado Springs (DH), noon, Colorado Springs; NMHU women’s track and field at Colorado State-Pueblo Open, TBA, Pueblo, Colo; Robertson baseball at St. Mike’s tourney, TBA, Santa Fe; Robertson softball at St. Mike’s tourney, TBA, Santa Fe; Robertson tennis at Carlsbad Invite, 7:30 a.m., Carlsbad; West Las Vegas baseball at Aztec tourney, TBA, Aztec; West Las Vegas softball at St. Mike’s tourney, TBA, Santa Fe; West Las Vegas track and field at Moriarty Quad, 8 a.m., Moriarty; Vatos rugby vs. Las Cruces, TBA, Perkins Stadium
Sunday, March 24: NMHU baseball at Colorado Mesa, noon, Grand Junction, Colo.; NMHU softball at Colorado-Colorado Springs (DH), 11 a.m., Colorado Springs
Monday, March 25: West Las Vegas baseball at Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Santa Fe; West Las Vegas softball at Santa Fe Indian, 4 p.m., Santa Fe
Tuesday, March 26: LCC softball vs. Otero (DH), 1 p.m., Rodriguez Park
Wednesday, March 27: Robertson baseball at Espanola Valley (DH), 3 p.m., Espanola; Robertson tennis vs. Hope Christian, 3 p.m., Fulgenzi complex; Memorial Middle School track and field hosts MMS Invite, 8 a.m., Cardinal Stadium
Thursday, March 28: LCC softball vs. Frank Phillips (DH), 1 p.m., Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball vs. Colorado School of Mines, 3 p.m., Brandt Park; Robertson softball vs. Santa Fe Indian, 3 p.m., RHS field; Robertson and West Las Vegas track and field at Pojoaque Valley, 3 p.m., Jacona
Friday, March 29: LCC baseball at Frank Phillips (DH), noon, Borger, Texas; LCC softball vs. Frank Phillips (DH), 11 a.m., Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball vs. Colorado School of Mines (DH), noon, Brandt Park; NMHU softball vs. Chadron State and Black Hills State, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., Cowgirl Field; Robertson and West Las Vegas baseball at Portales, TBA, Portales; Robertson softball at Rio Rancho tourney, TBA, Rio Rancho
Saturday, March 30: LCC baseball at Frank Phillips (DH), noon, Borger, Texas; NMHU baseball vs. Colorado School of Mines, noon, Brandt Park; NMHU softball vs. Black Hills State and Chadron State, 10 a.m. and 2 p.m., Cowgirl Field; Robertson and West Las Vegas baseball at Portales, TBA, Portales; Robertson softball at Rio Rancho tourney, TBA, Rio Rancho; Vatos rugby at UNM, TBA, Albuquerque
Tuesday, April 2: LCC softball at Otero (DH), 1 p.m., La Junta, Colo.; Robertson baseball at Pojoaque Valley, 4 p.m., Jacona; Robertson softball at Pojoaque Valley, 3 p.m., Jacona; West Las Vegas baseball at Tucumcari, 4 p.m., Tucumcari
Wednesday, April 3: NMHU softball vs. Eastern New Mexico (DH), 1 p.m., Cowgirl Field; Pecos Middle School hosts Pecos Invite (includes Pecos, MMS), 3 p.m., Pecos
Thursday, April 4: NMHU women’s track and field at Air Force, TBA, Colorado Springs; West Las Vegas softball vs. Robertson (DH), 3 p.m., WLV field; Robertson boys’ tennis at Bosque, 3 p.m., Albuquerque; Robertson girls’ tennis vs. Bosque, 3 p.m., Fulgenzi complex; Robertson track and field hosts Fabian Trujillo Memorial meet (includes RHS, West Las Vegas, others), 4 p.m., Cardinal Stadium; West Las Vegas baseball at Capital (DH), 3 p.m., Santa Fe;
Friday, April 5: LCC baseball at New Mexico JC (DH), noon, Hobbs; LCC softball vs. Odessa (DH), 1 p.m., Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball at Regis, 3 p.m., Denver; NMHU women’s track and field at Air Force, TBA, Colorado Springs; NMHU women’s track and field at N.M. Tailwind Invite, TBA; Robertson and West Las Vegas softball at Portales, TBA., Portales
Saturday, April 6: LCC baseball at New Mexico JC (DH), noon, Hobbs; LCC softball vs. Odessa (DH), 11 a.m., Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball at Regis (DH), noon, Denver; NMHU softball at Colorado State-Pueblo (DH), noon, Pueblo, Colo.; NMHU women’s track and field at N.M. Tailwind Invite, TBA; West Las Vegas baseball vs. Robertson (DH), 3 p.m., WLV field; Robertson and West Las Vegas softball at Portales, TBA, Portales; Robertson tennis at Santa Fe Invite, 7:30 a.m., Santa Fe; West Las Vegas track and field hosts WLV Invite, 8 a.m., Herrera Complex
Sunday, April 7: NMHU baseball at Regis, noon, Denver; NMHU softball at Colorado State-Pueblo (DH), 11 a.m., Pueblo, Colo.
Tuesday, April 9: Robertson tennis at Albuquerque Academy, 3 p.m., Albuquerque; West Las Vegas baseball vs. Raton, 4 p.m., WLV Field; West Las Vegas softball vs. Raton, 4 p.m., WLV Field
Wednesday, April 10: Robertson baseball at St. Mike’s, 4 p.m., Santa Fe
Thursday, April 11: Robertson track and field at Estancia, 3 p.m., Estancia; West Las Vegas softball vs. Portales (DH), 3:30 p.m., WLV Field
Friday, April 12: LCC baseball vs. Western Texas (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; LCC softball vs. Howard (DH), 1 p.m., Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball vs. Colorado Christian (DH), noon, Brandt Park; Robertson tennis at Hobbs Invite, 7:30 a.m., Hobbs; West Las Vegas Middle School baseball vs. Tierra Encantada (DH), WLV Field
Saturday, April 13: LCC baseball vs. Western Texas (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; LCC softball vs. Howard (DH), 11 a.m., Rodriguez Park; NMHU baseball vs. Colorado Christian (DH), noon, Brandt Park; NMHU softball at Colorado School of Mines (DH), noon, Golden, Colo.; NMHU women’s track and field at West Texas A&M Open, TBA, Canyon, Texas; Robertson baseball at Raton (DH), 3 p.m., Raton; Robertson softball at Raton (DH), 11 a.m., Raton; Robertson tennis at Lovington, 7:30 a.m., Lovington; West Las Vegas baseball at Taos (DH), 11 a.m., Taos; West Las Vegas softball at Taos (DH), 11 a.m., Taos; West Las Vegas track and field at Fort Sumner, 8 a.m., Fort Sumner; West Las Vegas Middle School track and field hosts WLVMS Invite, 3 p.m., Herrera Complex; Vatos rugby at regional playoffs, TBA, Tucson, Ariz.
Sunday, April 14: NMHU softball at Colorado School of Mines (DH), 11 a.m., Golden, Colo.
Tuesday, April 16: LCC baseball vs. Trinidad State (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; Robertson baseball at Taos, 4 p.m., Taos; Robertson softball at Taos, 4 p.m., Taos; West Las Vegas baseball at Pojoaque Valley, 4 p.m., Jacona; West Las Vegas softball at Pojoaque Valley, 4 p.m., Jacona; Memorial Middle School boys’ track and field at Los Alamos, 3 p.m., Los Alamos; Memorial Middle School girls’ track and field at Pojoaque Valley, 9 a.m., Pojoaque
Wednesday, April 17: Robertson tennis at Belen, noon, Belen; West Las Vegas Middle School baseball vs. Estancia (DH), 3 p.m., WLV Field
Thursday, April 18: Robertson track and field hosts Meadow City Invite (includes RHS, West Las Vegas, others), 3 p.m., Cardinal Stadium
Friday, April 19: LCC baseball at Howard (DH), noon, Big Springs, Texas; LCC softball at El Paso (DH), 1 p.m., El Paso, Texas; NMHU baseball at Adams State, 3 p.m., Alamosa, Colo.; Robertson tennis at Taos tourney, 8 a.m., Taos
Saturday, April 20: LCC baseball at Howard (DH), noon, Big Springs, Texas; LCC softball at El Paso (DH), 11 a.m., El Paso, Texas; NMHU baseball at Adams State (DH), noon, Alamosa, Colo.; NMHU softball vs. Metro State (DH), noon, Cowgirl Field; NMHU women’s track and field at Michael Johnson Classic and Baylor Invite, TBA; Robertson baseball vs. Pojoaque Valley (DH), 11 a.m., Whorton Field; Robertson softball vs. Pojoaque Valley (DH), 11 a.m., RHS field; Robertson tennis at Taos tourney, 8 a.m., Taos; West Las Vegas softball at Ruidoso (DH), noon, Ruidoso; West Las Vegas Middle School baseball vs. Rio Rancho (DH), 11 a.m., WLV Field
Sunday, April 21: NMHU baseball at Adams State, noon, Alamosa, Colo.; NMHU softball vs. Metro State (DH), 11 a.m., Cowgirl Field
Tuesday, April 23: Robertson baseball vs. West Las Vegas, 4 p.m., Whorton Field; Robertson softball vs. West Las Vegas, 4 p.m., RHS field; Robertson and West Las Vegas track and field at Portales, 3 p.m., Portales; Memorial Middle School boys’ track and field at Pojoaque, 3 p.m., Pojoaque; Memorial Middle School girls’ track and field at Los Alamos, 3 p.m., Los Alamos
Thursday, April 25: NMHU women’s track and field at Red Raider Invite, TBA, Lubbock, Texas; NMHU women’s track and field at Colorado State, TBA, Fort Collins, Colo.
Friday, April 26: LCC baseball vs. Midland (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; LCC softball at Midland (DH), 1 p.m., Midland, Texas; NMHU baseball vs. Colorado State-Pueblo, 3 p.m., Brandt Park; NMHU women’s track and field at Colorado State, TBA, Fort Collins, Colo.; Robertson, West Las Vegas tennis at pre-district tourneys, TBA
Saturday, April 27: LCC baseball vs. Midland (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park; LCC softball at Midland (DH), 11 a.m., Midland, Texas; NMHU baseball vs. Colorado State-Pueblo (DH), noon, Brandt Park; NMHU softball at Regis (DH), noon, Denver; Robertson, West Las Vegas tennis at pre-district tourneys, TBA; Robertson track and field at Tucumcari, 8 a.m., Tucumcari; West Las Vegas baseball at Raton (DH), 11 a.m., Raton; West Las Vegas softball at Raton (DH), 11 a.m., Raton; West Las Vegas track and field at Hope Christian/Menaul, 8 a.m., Albuquerque; Memorial Middle School track and field at Taos, TBA, Taos; West Las Vegas Middle School vs. Santo Domingo (DH), 11 a.m., WLV Field
Tuesday, April 30: NMHU baseball vs. Colorado State-Pueblo, noon, Brandt Park; NMHU softball at Regis (DH), 11 a.m., Denver; Robertson baseball vs. Raton, 4 p.m., Whorton Field; Robertson softball vs. Raton, 4 p.m., RHS field; West Las Vegas baseball vs. Taos, 4 p.m., WLV Field; West Las Vegas softball vs. Taos, 3:30 p.m., WLV Field
Friday, May 3: LCC baseball at New Mexico Military (DH), noon, Roswell; NMHU baseball at Metro State (DH), noon, Denver; District tennis tournament, 7:30 a.m., Taos; Robertson and West Las Vegas track and field at Dave Mathieu Memorial, 3 p.m., Socorro
Saturday, May 4: LCC baseball at New Mexico Military (DH), noon, Roswell; NMHU baseball at Metro State (DH), noon, Denver; Robertson baseball vs. Taos (DH), 9 a.m., Whorton Field; Robertson softball vs. Taos (DH), 9 a.m., RHS field; District tennis tournament, 7:30 a.m., Taos; West Las Vegas baseball vs. Pojoaque Valley (DH), 11 a.m., WLV Field; West Las Vegas softball vs. Pojoaque Valley (DH), 11 a.m., WLV Field
Sunday, May 5: NMHU women’s track and field at RMAC meet, TBA, Golden, Colo.
Monday, May 6: NMHU women’s track and field at RMAC meet, TBA, Golden, Colo.
Tuesday, May 7: NMHU women’s track and field at RMAC meet, TBA, Golden, Colo.
Wednesday, May 8: NMHU baseball at RMAC tournament, TBA, Grand Junction, Colo.
Thursday, May 9: NMHU baseball at RMAC tournament, TBA, Grand Junction, Colo.; state tennis tournaments, TBA, Albuquerque
Friday, May 10: NMHU baseball at RMAC tournament, TBA, Grand Junction, Colo.; First round of state baseball tournament, TBA; state tennis tournaments, TBA, Albuquerque
Saturday, May 11: NMHU baseball at RMAC tournament, TBA, Grand Junction, Colo.; First round of state baseball tournament, TBA; state tennis tournaments, TBA, Albuquerque; District 2-3A track and field meet, 8 a.m., Herrera Complex
Sunday, May 12: Las Vegas Train Robbers season opener at Amarillo, 2 p.m., Amarillo, Texas
Monday, May 13: Class 1A-3A state golf championships, 7:30 a.m., New Mexico Tech, Socorro; Las Vegas Train Robbers at Roswell, 7 p.m., Roswell
Tuesday, May 14: Class 1A-3A state golf championships, 7:30 a.m., New Mexico Tech, Socorro; Las Vegas Train Robbers at Roswell, 7 p.m., Roswell
Wednesday, May 15: State baseball tournament continues, TBA; state softball tournament, TBA; Las Vegas Train Robbers at Roswell, 7 p.m., Roswell
Thursday, May 16: State baseball tournament continues, TBA; state softball tournament, TBA; Las Vegas Train Robbers at Roswell, 7 p.m., Roswell
Friday, May 17: State baseball tournament continues, TBA; state softball tournament, TBA; Class 3A state track and field meet, 8 a.m., UNM, Albuquerque; Las Vegas Train Robbers at Roswell, 7 p.m., Roswell
Saturday, May 18: State baseball tournament continues, TBA; state softball tournament, TBA; Class 3A state track and field meet, 8 a.m., UNM, Albuquerque; Las Vegas Train Robbers at Roswell, 7 p.m., Roswell

Editor’s note: Events subject to change. Schedule includes all events available to the Optic at the time of compilation. For up-to-date schedule information, including RHS and WLV golf, WLV tennis and Little Leagues, check regularly with the Optic sports section. Later in the spring, the Optic will print full schedules for the Las Vegas Train Robbers and Albuquerque Isotopes.