.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

MMS girls, WLV boys’ JV among victors

-A A +A
By The Staff

Memorial Middle School’s cross country team demonstrated both depth and ability — particularly on the girls’ side — in coasting to victory in Saturday’s Meadow City Invitational at the Gene Torres Golf Course.

Led by Makayla Quintana’s winning performance, MMS swept the top three, placed five of the first six and seven of the top 10 in the girls’ race.

Also Saturday, the West Las Vegas high school boys’ junior varsity had a solid outing to garner a team title. Dylan Trujillo led the Dons by taking second overall.

(See this past Monday’s Optic for high school varsity results.)

Highlights of the meet for junior varsity and middle school:

MEADOW CITY INVITE
JV GIRLS’ RESULTS
1. Jordan Benavidez, Los Lunas, 21:34
2. Eva Lovato, Los Lunas, 22:16
3. Annabella Miller, Robertson, 22:16
4. Davette Hurtado, Mora, 23:50
5. Shelby Kinghorn,Los Lunas, 24:05
6. Renee Baca, West Las Vegas, 24:06
7. Jillian Lucero, Los Lunas, 25:13
8. Tabitha Davis, Belen, 25:55
9. Myranda Aragon, Robertson, 27:10
10.Rikki Giron, West Las Vegas, 27:56
11. Amber Trujillo, Robertson, 27:57
12. Alexa Mirabal, Los Lunas, 28:18
13. Xena Crespin, Robertson, 28:24

JV BOYS’ RESULTS
1. Jacob Pacheco, Maxwell, 20:16
2. Dylan Trujillo, West Las Vegas, 20:41
3. Robert Benavidez, Belen, 21:06
4. Andrew Archuleta, Maxwell, 21:15
5. Brandon Maddux, West Las Vegas, 21:21
6. Enrico Tenorio, West Las Vegas, 21:43
7. Peter Torres, West Las Vegas, 22:00
8. Jacob Gardner, Belen, 22:25
9. Patrick Pacheco, Maxwell, 22:56
10. Brandon Dahilig, Mora, 25:05
11. Michael Sedillo, Cimarron, 25:35
12. Christopher Cavazos, West Las Vegas, 25:43
13. Josh Trujillo, Cimarron, 27:22
14. Isaac Gonzales, Maxwell, no time

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS’ HIGHLIGHTS
1. Dione Talaswaime, Española, 9:22
2. Leandro Garduño, West Las Vegas, 9:46
3. Dayzan Garcia, Española, 9:51
4. Antonio Trujillo, Española, 9:57
5. Santiago Laumbach, Mora, 10:23
6. Gabriel Montoya, Mora, 10:24
7. Mark Archuleta, Valley, 10:24
8. Toniti Aparicio, Memorial, 10:29
9. Miguel Coca, West Las Vegas, 10:34
10. Chris Sanchez, Española, 10:38
11. Warren Roybal, Mora, 10:42
12. Chris Jomus, Memorial, 10:43
13. Luis Herrera, Española, 11:16
14. August Naegele, Memorial, 11:21
15. Daniel Dominguez, Mora, 11:31

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS’ TEAMS
1. Española, 31
2. Mora, 70
3. Memorial, 92
4. Valley, 120
5. Cimarron, 177
6. Maxwell, 188

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS’ HIGHLIGHTS
1. Makayla Quintana, Memorial, 12:09
2. Devon Lucero, Memorial, 12:25
3. Nieves Pacheco, Memorial, 12:30
4. Elena Meiras, Cimarron, 12:54
5. Alianza Darley, Memorial, 12:54
6. Cailyn Marrujo, Memorial, 12:54
7. Miranda Montoya, Memorial, 12:59
8. Kamille Varoz, Española, 13:02
9. Olivia Tafoya, Cimarron, 13:19
10. Daisey Trudell, Memorial, 13:28
11. Felyse Cordova, Española, 13:43
12. Keyla Bowie, Memorial, 14:02
13. Crystal Cavazos, West Las Vegas, 14:11
14. Jazmyne Jenkins, Memorial, 14:14
15. Gabrielle Garduño, Memorial, 14:39
16. Cassandra Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 14:47
17. Daniella Foster, West Las Vegas, 14:50
18. Sierra Atencio, Memorial, 14:55
19. Marrissa Sena, Memorial, 15:07
20. Jasmine Jaramillo, Memorial, 15:22

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS’ TEAMS
1. Memorial, 17 (only full team)