.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

MMS boys win WLV Invite

-A A +A
By The Staff

Highlights of the West Las Vegas Middle School Track and Field Invitational held this past Saturday at the Herrera Complex:

BOYS’ TEAM STANDINGS
1. Memorial Middle School, 91 points
2. Tucumcari, 59
3. West Las Vegas, 42
4. Los Alamos, 37
5. Española, 36
6. St. Michael’s, 31
7. Valley, 27
8. Pojoaque, 24
9. Taos, 15
10. Peñasco, 14
11. Santa Fe Waldorf, 7
12. Mesa Vista, 6

GIRLS’ TEAM STANDINGS
1. Taos Middle School, 68 points
2. West Las Vegas, 64
3. Memorial, 62
4. Los Alamos, 49
5. Valley, 32
6. Santa Fe Waldorf, 31
7. Peñasco, 18
7. Pojoaque, 18
9. Española, 13
9. St. Michael’s, 13
9. Tucumcari, 13

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS
Discus: 2. Isciba, Valley, 105-8 1/2; 3. Antonio, Valley, 105-8 1/2
Shot put: 2. Knezevich, WLV, 37-10; 3. Antonio, Valley, 37-7
Long jump: 2. Baca, MMS, 16-5; 4. M. Grano, MMS, 16-0
Triple jump: 1. T.J. Trujillo, MMS, 26-8; 2. Karl, Valley, 26-4 1/2; 3. D. Jaramillo, MMS, 25-11 3/4; 5. James, Valley, 23-9 3/4
High jump: 2. A. Ortiz, MMS, 5-2; 4. I. Gallegos, Valley, 4-10
1,600-meter run: 1. L. Garduño, MMS; 2. M. Coca, WLV
100-meter hurdles: 2. L. Ortiz, MMS, 18.47; 4. D. Armijo, MMS, 18.74; 5. D. Williams, WLV, 18.98
100-meter dash: 2. M. Grano, MMS, 12.77
800-meter run: 1. M. Coca, WLV, 2:33.73; 2. L. Garduño, MMS, 2:33.95; 4. J. Esquibel, WLV, 2:36.67
300-meter hurdles: 1. L. Ortiz, MMS, 49.67
200-meter dash: 4. M. Baca, MMS, 26.58; 5. M. Grano, MMS, 26.78
400-meter relay: 2. MMS, 49.63; 4. WLV, 51.16
800-meter relay: 1. MMS, 1;44.46
Medley relay: 2. WLV, 1:57.81; 5. MMS, 2:15.19
1,600-meter relay: 1. MMS, 4:22.93; 2. WLV, 4:42.46; 4. Valley, 4:57.35

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL
HIGHLIGHTS
Discus: 1. A. Montoya, MMS, 84-7; 2. Analysse, Valley, 74-10; 5. M. Montaño, WLV, 58-8; 6. Mikeyla, Valley, 58-5
Shot put: 1. A. Montoya, MMS, 29-7 1/2; Analysse, Valley, 29-1 1/2; 3. A. Hill, WLV, 28-5
Long jump: 1. J. Padilla, WLV, 15-7 1/2; 5. C. Flores, WLV, 13-8 1/2; 6. Deandra, WLV, 13-1 1/2
Triple jump: 1. C. Rodriguez, Valley, 28-3 1/2; 4. V. Valdez, MMS, 25-0 3/4; 5. Seryna, Valley, 23-6 3/4
High jump: 4. Emma, Valley, 4-0
1,600-meter run: 3. M. Montoya, MMS; 4. C. Marrujo, MMS; 5. Saavedra, WLV
100-meter dash: 2. W. Egan, MMS, 13.88; 3. C. Flores, WLV, 14.01; 6. A. Hill, WLV, 14.36
800-meter run: 5. C. Padilla, MMS, 3:00.59
300-meter hurdles: 2. K. Gonzales, 55.59; 4. C. Rodriguez, Valley, 1:00.23
200-meter dash: 2. J. Padilla, 29.12
400-meter relay: 1. WLV, 55.27; 2. MMS, 56.77; 5. Valley, 1:01.16
800-meter relay: 2. WLV, 2:05.71; 4. Valley, 2:12.06; 5. MMS, 2:13.36
Medley relay: 1. WLV, 2:03.81; 3. MMS, 2:14.23
1,600-meter relay: 1. MMS, 4:41.86; 2. WLV, 4:50.78