.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Meadow City motion

-A A +A

Lady Cardinals take meet title; WLV squads earn dual runner-up finishes

By Dave Kavanaugh

Buoyed by several commanding individual efforts, the Robertson girls’ track and field squad earned a decisive team championship in Monday’s Meadow City Invitational.

Previous
Play
Next

Meanwhile, the resurgent West Las Vegas teams captured runner-up trophies in both the boys’ and girls’ divisions, and Cardinal coaches gave a thumbs up to the RHS boys’ squad — a lineup thinned by ineligibility cuts earlier this season — for placing a strong fourth.

The Lady Cardinals, coached by Mike Maldonado, won 11 of 19 events — the pole vault, triple jump, high jump, long jump, 2-mile run, 400-meter relay, 100-meter hurdles, 400-meter dash, 200-meter dash, 1-mile run, and 1,600-meter relay.

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS
1. Robertson, 152 points
2. West Las Vegas, 85
3. St. Michael’s, 68
4. Springer, 37
4. Raton, 37
6. Pojoaque Valley, 30
7. Mora, 11

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS
Pole vault: 1. Alexis DeVries, Robertson, 8-6
Discus: 1. Danielle Gurule, West Las Vegas, 114-2; 4. K. Morgan, Robertson, 83-8; 5. Makayla Campbell, Robertson, 78-5
Javelin: 1. Kyanna Spaulding, West Las Vegas, 98-3; 2. Cecilia Gutierrez, West Las Vegas, 97-0
Shot put: 1. Elizabeth McLeod, West Las Vegas, 31-4; 2. Danielle Gurule, West Las Vegas, 29-0 1/2; 4. Makayla Campbell, Robertson, 25-6; 5. K. Morgan, 25-4 1/2
Triple jump: 1. Sabrina Romero, Robertson, 31-0; 6. Mary Miller, Robertson, 27-5 1/2
Long jump: 1. Kristen Montaño, Robertson, 16-4 1/2; 2. Michelle Tapia, West Las Vegas, 15-1; 6. F. Gonzales, West Las Vegas, 13-7
High jump: 1. Julia Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 4-8; 2. Katie Houdek, Robertson, 4-8; 3. Rikkie Giron, West Las Vegas, 4-6; 4. Emma Vigil, Robertson, 4-6; 5. Karlee Rogers, West Las Vegas, 4-6
3,200-meter run: 1. Anabella Miller, Robertson, 13:40; 2. Krissy Romero, Robertson, 14:12.9; 3. F. Gonzales, West Las Vegas, 14:26.6; 5. Esperanza Martinez, Robertson, 15:04.8; 6. Kayla Tarr, West Las Vegas, 15:05.1
400-meter relay: 1. Robertson, 52.41
100-meter hurdles: 1. Sabrina Romero, Robertson, 17.18; 2. Katie Houdek, Robertson, 17.39; 4. Julia Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 18.27; 5. Karlee Rogers, West Las Vegas, 18.71
100-meter dash: 4. Maxine McFall, West Las Vegas, 13.57; 5. Emma Vigil, Robertson, 13.79
800-meter run: 3. Erica Herrera, Robertson, 2:34; 4. D. Hurtado, Robertson, 2:36.3
800-meter relay: 1. West Las Vegas, 1:52.3; 2. Robertson, 1:54.3
400-meter dash: 1. Kristen Montaño, Robertson, 1:01.6; 2. Chantel Rivera, Mora, 1:07.9; 3. Robyn Romero, West Las Vegas, 1:09.9; 4. Arianna Bustos, West Las Vegas, 1:10.5
300-meter hurdles: 1. Louanna Valencia, West Las Vegas, 51.2; 3. Katie Houdek, Robertson, 52.5; 4. Sabrina Romero, Robertson, 53.5; 5. Julia Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 54.9
1,600-meter medley relay: 2. Robertson, 4:54.8; 4. Mora, 5:17.9
200-meter dash: 1. Krissy Romero, Robertson, 25.57; 4. Michelle Tapia, West Las Vegas, 27.4
1,600-meter run: 1. Anabella Miller, Robertson, 6:11.7; 2. Cecilia Gutierrez, West Las Vegas, 6:14.4; 5. Analisa Chavez, Mora, 6:55.6; 6. Esperanza Martinez, Robertson, 7:01.9
1,600-meter relay: 1. Robertson, 4:34.3

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS
1. St. Michael’s, 143 points
2. West Las Vegas, 103
3. Pojoaque Valley, 68
4. Robertson, 62
5. Mora, 20
5. Raton, 20
7. Springer, 19
8. Roy, 9

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS
Pole vault: 1. Andres Lujan, West Las Vegas, 9-0; 2. Tristen Leger, Robertson, 9-0; 3. S. Cole, West Las Vegas, 8-6
Discus: 4. Brandon Trujillo, Robertson, 126-11
Javelin: 1. Nicholas Gurule, West Las Vegas, 145-9; 3. Nathan Lesperance, Robertson, 128-2
Shot put: 4. Santiago Aragon, Robertson, 40-6 1/2
Triple jump: 2. Brandon Trujillo, Robertson, 39-0; 4. Nicholas Gurule, West Las Vegas, 37-5 1/2; 6. Rosendo Gonzales, West Las Vegas, 37-0
Long jump: 3. Stephen Urioste, West Las Vegas, 5-2; 6. Joshua Hidalgo, West Las Vegas, 5-2
3,200-meter run: 1. Kevin Villanueva, West Las Vegas, 12:20.5; 2. Joe Montaño, Robertson, 12:36.7; 3. Terrance Baca, West Las Vegas, 4. Ethan Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 13:14.7; 5. Xavier Romero, Mora, 13:14.9
400-meter relay: 3. West Las Vegas, 45.3; 4. Robertson, 46.6; 6. Mora, 49.5
110-meter hurdles: 5. P. Trujillo, Robertson, 18.7; 6. Steven Lobdell, Robertson, 19.3
100-meter dash: 2. Nick Maestas, West Las Vegas, 11.1; 4. Kalvin Dimas, Robertson, 11.5; 5. Chance Barber, West Las Vegas, 11.7; 6. Devon Maes, West Las Vegas, 11.9
800-meter run: 1. Alonzo Chavez, Mora, 1:59.9; 2. Brian Maestas, Robertson, 2:06.4
800-meter relay: 1. Robertson, 1:40.1; 2. West Las Vegas, 1:43.1
400-meter dash: 2. Brandon Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 53.2; 4. Rosendo Gonzales, West Las Vegas, 57.3
300-meter hurdles: 5. Joshua Hidalgo, West Las Vegas, 47.2
1,600-meter medley relay: 1. Mora, 3:48.2; 2. Robertson, 3:49.4; 6. West Las Vegas, 4:11.1
200-meter dash: 1. Nick Maestas, West Las Vegas, 22.6; 5. Devon Maes, West Las Vegas, 24.3; 6. Chance Barber, West Las Vegas, 24.3
1,600-meter run: 1. Moises Coca, West Las Vegas, 4:48.8; 5. Leonard Romero, Robertson, 5:29.5
1,600-meter relay: 2. West Las Vegas, 3:45.2; 5. Robertson, 4:05.5