.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Looking Ahead - Sports - Feb. 12, 2014

-A A +A

Wednesday
Basketball
• Class 3A boys’ state tournament: West Las Vegas vs. Ruidoso, 8:15 p.m., Santa Ana Star Center, Rio Rancho
• Class B boys’ state tournament: Wagon Mound vs. Evangel Christian Academy, 8 a.m., Bernalillo High School
Softball
• LCC vs. Otero (DH), noon, Rodriguez Park

Thursday
Basketball
• Class 2A girls’ state semifinal: Mora-Hatch winner vs. Tularosa-Ramah winner, 9:45 a.m., Santa Ana Star Center
• Class 3A girls’ state semifinal: WLV-Hope winner vs. Robertson-Shiprock winner, 11:30 a.m., The Pit
• Class B boys’ state semifinal: Wagon Mound-Evangel winner vs. Hondo-Walatowa winner, 1:15 p.m., Bernalillo High School
Softball
• Robertson JV vs. Taos (DH), 3 p.m., RHS field

Friday
Baseball
• LCC at Clarendon (DH), noon, Clarendon, Texas
• NMHU at Metro State, 3 p.m., Denver
• Robertson JV vs. Capital, 3 p.m., MMS field
Basketball
• Class 3A boys’ semifinal: WLV-Ruidoso winner vs. Hope-Portales winner, 9:45 a.m., The Pit
• Class 2A girls’ state championship, teams TBA, 5:30 p.m., The Pit
• Class 3A girls’ state championship, teams TBA, 3:30 p.m., The Pit
Softball
• Robertson at Sandia Prep tournament, TBA, Albuquerque
• West Las Vegas vs. Grants (DH), 3 p.m., WLV field
Tennis
• Robertson at Albuquerque Academy tournament, 7:30 a.m., Albuquerque
Track and field
• NCAA Division II Indoor Nationals, Winston-Salem, NC
Wrestling
• NCAA Division II Nationals, TBA, Cleveland, Ohio

Saturday
Baseball
• LCC at Clarendon (DH), noon, Clarendon, Texas
• NMHU at Metro State (DH), noon, Denver
Basketball
• Class 3A boys’ championship,  10 a.m., The Pit
• Class B boys’ championship, 11:30 a.m., The Pit
Softball
• Robertson at Sandia Prep tournament, TBA, Albuquerque
Tennis
• Robertson at Albuquerque Academy tournament, 7:30 a.m., Albuquerque
Track and field
• NCAA Division II Indoor Nationals, Winston-Salem, NC
Wrestling
• NCAA Division II Nationals, TBA, Cleveland, Ohio