.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Up that hill - Lady Cards race to district title; state meet looms

-A A +A
By Dave Kavanaugh

Different course.

Previous
Play
Next

Same brutal hill.

Rodriguez Park served as the picturesque backdrop for Saturday morning’s District 2-3A cross country championships, but with the brutal hill better known as The Eliminator mocking them, the runners were taking on — not taking in — the scenery.

Some fared better than others in doing so. Robertson’s girls, getting a strong push from dueling leaders Erica Herrera and Karlene Montaño, raced to a team title.

And in the boys’ division, host West Las Vegas managed third while Pojoaque Valley — back in 2-3A glory — dominated for the team championship. The Dons’ Moises Coca ran second to break up a pack of Elks and Taos Tigers in the front.

State competition awaits Saturday at Rio Rancho High School.

Highlights:

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 1. Haley Rach, Taos, 18:44
 2. Megan Herrera, Pojoaque, 18:51
 3. Erica Herrera, RHS, 19:52
 4. Karlene Montaño, RHS, 19:53
 5. Hannah Gunther, Taos, 20:11
 6. Esperanza Garduño, WLV, 20:30
 7. Miranda Grasmick, Pojo, 20:30
 8. Divana Romero, WLV, 20:31
 9. Annabella Miller, RHS, 20:38
10. Esperanza Martinez, RHS, 20:39
11. Aubrey Maestas, WLV, 20:39
12. Elecia Sanchez, Taos, 20:53
13. Catherine Jiron, Pojo, 21:01
14. Julia Herion-Canz, Taos, 21:02
15. Alexis Trujillo, Pojo, 21:09
16. Rebekah Hutchinson, RHS, 21:24
17. Jaylen Quintana, Pojo, 21:34
18. Mikayla Garcia, Pojo, 21:50
19. Elena Garcia, RHS, 22:07
20. Marcella Sanchez, Taos, 22:23
21. Kyra Romero, Pojo, 22:27
22. Keziah Gellis, Pojo, 22:40
23. Rachel Montoya, Taos, 22:47
24. Genevieve Atencio, WLV, 22:57
25. Renee Baca, WLV, 23:02
26. Kimberly Santistevan, Taos, 23:11
27. Leah Titla, Pojo, 23:55
28. Hannah Varela, Taos, 24:06
29. Daisy Trudell, RHS, 25:00
30. Myranda Aragon, RHS, 26:35
31. Rikki Giron, WLV, 26:57
32. Amber Trujillo, RHS, 26:57
33. Kayla Tarr, WLV, 27:43
34. Ariana Russell, Taos, 27:44

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 1. Jereme Santistevan, Pojo, 25:07
 2. Moises Coca, WLV, 25:55
 3. Justin Naranjo, Pojo, 16:18.2
 4. Derrick Grasmick, Pojo, 16:18.5
 5. Donevan Gravelle, Taos, 16:18.6
 6. Carlos Trujillo, Pojo, 16:37
 7. Ryan Maestas, Pojo, 16:42
 8. Francisco Vigil, Taos, 16:52
 9. Matthew Herrera, Pojo, 16:57
10. Keane Frady, Pojo, 17:00
11. Mateo Vigil, Taos, 17:04
12. Cade Cannedy, Taos, 17:11
13. Sammy Martinez, WLV, 17:11
14. Roheen Deshpande, Taos, 17:47
15. Tristan Padilla, Taos, 17:49
16. Dominic Roybal, Pojo, 18:01
17. Darren Montoya, Pojo, 18:04
18. Conrad Atencio, WLV, 18:09
19. Leoanrd Romero, RHS, 18:14
20. Terrance Baca, WLV, 18:36
21. Kevin Villanueva, WLV, 18:36.6
22. Joseph Montaño, RHS, 18:39
23. A.J. Fresquez, Taos, 19:29
24. Mark Archuleta, WLV, 19:42
25. Ethan Gallegos, WLV, 20:01
26. Daniel Aguilar, Taos, 20:20
27. Andres Gallegos, WLV, 20:53
28. Enrico Tenorio, WLV, 21:13
29. Chris Jones, RHS, 22:36