.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Cowgirls second in RMAC

-A A +A

Slack’s record in heptathlon highlights program-best effort

By Dave Kavanaugh

Led by a record heptathlon performance by junior Salcia Slack, the New Mexico Highlands University women corralled a runner-up finish in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference outdoor track and field championships, which wrapped up Tuesday in Alamosa, Colo.

The Cowgirls, coached by Bob DeVries, amassed 170 team points in the three-day competition. That was second only to host Adams State, a perennial national title contender; the Grizzlies had 192 points to lead the 10 participating schools.

As the dust settles, there are a number of Cowgirl tracksters who have qualified for the NCAA Division II outdoor nationals. Junior Salcia Slack has automatically qualified in the heptathlon and the triple jump; she has provisionally qualified in the 200-meter dash, 100-meter hurdles, long jump and javelin. Other provisional qualifiers are Shanice McPherson (100-meter dash, long jump, 400-meter relay), Destiny Dillworth (high jump, heptathlon), Stefania Gyamfi (200-meter dash, 400-meter relay), Charmaine Delotch (400-meter relay), Lindsay Hayes (hammer), Elizabeth Robertson (hammer), Sheneika Rochester (400-meter relay) and Michelle Traynham (javelin).

The NCAA Division II outdoor nationals will be held May 22-24 in Allendale, Mich.

NMHU’s RMAC finals highlights:

100-meter dash: 2. Shanice McPherson, 11.54; 4. Sheneika Rochester, 11.88; 5. Charmaine Delotch, 12.12

200-meter dash: 3. Stefania Gyamfi, 24.37 (provisional qualifier); 6. Shanice McPherson, 25.27; 8. Charmaine Delotch, 29.42
 

1,500-meter run: 23. Ivana Aragon, 5:33.73

5,000-meter run: 16. Tayler Hendren, 20:51.48; 18. Ivana Aragon, 21:29.97

100-meter hurdles: 1. Salcia Slack, 13.91; 7. Destiny Dillworth, 15.06

400-meter relay: 1. NMHU (Gyamfi, Delotch, McPherson, Rochester), 46.12 (provisional qualifier)

1,600-meter relay: 2. NMHU (Gyamfi, Slack, Jereece Maxwell, Dillworth), 3:56.52

High jump: 5. Danisha Phipps, 1.57 meters (5-1 ¾); 7. Destiny Dillworth, 1.57 meters; 15. Juanita Sanchez, 1.47 meters (4-9 ¾)

Pole vault: 2. CiCi Cordova, 3.36 meters (11-0 ¼)

Long jump: 1. Shanice McPherson, 6.14 meters (20-1 ¾, Rex Stadium record); 2. Salcia Slack, 6.06 meters (19-10 ¾); 15. Destiny Dillworth, 5.11 meters (16-9 ¼); 19. Allesha Blackhat, 4.79 meters (15-8 ¾)

Triple jump: 1. Salcia Slack, 13.01 meters (42-8 ¼); 12. Destiny DIllworth, 11.02 meters (36-2)

Shot put: 5. SalciaSlack, 13.61 meters (44-8, provisional qualifier); 6. Elizabeth Robertson, 13.35 meters (43-9 ¾)

Discus:  6. Kemoy Christie, 42.6 meters (139-9); 12. Salcia Slack, 36.25 meters  (118-11); 16. Kate Cryderman, 32.54 meters (106-9)

Hammer: 1. Elizabeth Robertson, 53.35 meters (175-0, provisional qualifier); 2. Lindsay Hayes, 51.11 (167-8, provisional qualifier)

Javelin: 1. Salcia Slack, 44.59 meters (146-3, Rex Stadium record); 2. Michelle Traynham, 43.34 meters (142-2); 4. Destiny Dillworth, 36.99 meters (121-4); 5. Lindsay Hayes, 36.75 meters (120-7)

Heptathlon: 1. Salcia Slack, 5,833 points (Rex Stadium record, automatic qualifier); 2. Destiny Dillworth, 4,992 points (provisional qualifier); 9. Juanita Sanchez, 3,925 points