.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Chavez off to a good start

-A A +A
By Dave Kavanaugh

Defending state champion Alonzo Chavez cruised to victory in three events this past Thursday at the Pojoaque Valley Invitational, highlighting a solid showing by area track and field athletes in Jacona.

Chavez won the 3,200-meter run with a time of 10:14.23, the 1,600-meter run in 4:33.43 and the Chris Peterson Memorial 800-meter run in 2:02.35. He qualified for state in each event.

“Alonzo is ahead of schedule compared to last season,” said Mora head coach James Branch, “but he has some personal goals that he would like to accomplish this season regarding personal bests in each event at the state level. He needs to remain focused and stay on the program from a training and rest and recovery standpoint to duplicate his outstanding performance at the state championships last season.”

Chavez won the Class 2A boys’ state titles in the 3,200 and 1,600, running a personal best time of 4:22 in the latter that was the fastest overall regardless of classification.

It was also a good afternoon for several other area athletes, particularly West Las Vegas sprinter Nick Maestas, who outkicked a troika of Taos Tigers to win the 100-meter dash and finished a split second behind Escalante’s Adam Gurule in the 200. Robertson’s versatile Julia Hoogerhuies won the high jump and was sixth in the 300-meter hurdles. The Lady Cardinal relay teams won the 1,600-meter event and placed a close runner-up to Class 5A Santa Fe High in the 400 and 800 distances. And West’s Nicholas Gurule took first in the javelin.

Mora, Robertson and West Las Vegas will be among the teams represented in this week’s Fabian Trujillo Memorial Invite hosted by Robertson on Thursday.

BOYS’ TEAM SCORE HIGHLIGHTS
1. Taos, 75
2. West Las Vegas, 51
3. St. Michael’s, 48
7. Mora, 21
10. Robertson, 15

GIRLS’ TEAM SCORE HIGHLIGHTS
1. Santa Fe, 84
2. Robertson, 57
3. St. Michael’s, 46

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS
BOYS 100-METER DASH
1. Nick Maestas, West Las Vegas, 11.36
BOYS 200-METER DASH
2. Nick Maestas, West Las Vegas, 23.28
BOYS 400-METER DASH
2. Brandon Gallegos, West Las Vegas, 54.67
3. Keith Romero, Robertson, 56.08
6. Nick Maestas, West Las Vegas, 56.77
BOYS 800-METER RUN
1. Alonzo Chavez, Mora, 2:02.35
2. Brian Maestas, Robertson, 2:05.18
BOYS 1,600-METER RUN
1. Alonzo Chavez, Mora, 4:33.43
4. Moises Coca, West Las Vegas, 4:56.74
BOYS 3,200-METER RUN
1. Alonzo Chavez, Mora, 10:14.23
3. Moises Coca, West Las Vegas, 10:37.16
6. Brian Maestas, Robertson, 10:53.98
BOYS’ 400-METER RELAY
2. West Las Vegas, 45.9
BOYS’ 1,600-METER RELAY
4. West Las Vegas, 3:47.61
BOYS’ 1,600-METER MEDLEY
4. West Las Vegas, 4:06.56
BOYS’ HIGH JUMP
4. Stephen Urioste, West Las Vegas, 5-6
6. J.T. Rhoads, Robertson, 5-2
BOYS’ JAVELIN
1. Nicholas Gurule, West Las Vegas, 141-5 1/2
3. Nathan L’Esperance, Robertson, 119-6
GIRLS’ 200-METER DASH
6. Michelle Tapia, West Las Vegas, 28.6
GIRLS’ 400-METER DASH
5. Robyn Romero, West Las Vegas, 1:08.67
GIRLS’ 800-METER RUN
5. Erica Herrera, Robertson, 2:39.35
GIRLS’ 1,600-METER RUN
3. Anabella Miller, Robertson, 6:04.09
5. Erica Herrera, Robertson, 6:10.44
6. Krissy Romero, Robertson, 6:14.66
GIRLS’ 3,200-METER RUN
2. Anabella Miller, Robertson, 12:45.56
GIRLS’ 100-METER HURDLES
2. Julia Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 17.93
4. Karlee Rogers, West Las Vegas, 19.06
GIRLS’ 300-METER HURDLES
6. Julia Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 55.49
GIRLS’ 400-METER RELAY
2. Robertson, 52.71
GIRLS’ 800-METER RELAY
2. Robertson, 1:52.89
GIRLS’ 1,600-METER RELAY
1. Robertson, 4:24.66
4. West Las Vegas, 4:45.08
GIRLS’ 1,600-METER MEDLEY
4. Robertson, 4:48.0
GIRLS’ HIGH JUMP
1. Julia Hoogerhuies, Robertson, 4-8
GIRLS’ JAVELIN
6. Kyanna Spaulding, West Las Vegas, 71-6 1/2